Sorry, this content is not currently available in the mobile view. Switch back to desktop view to access this page.

Membership Terms 097300

Terms and Conditions – Pousadas Card Membership

1. PRIVACY AND DATA PROCESSING

In compliance with the provisions of Law No. 58/2019, of August 8, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 to the national legal order, we inform you that your data will be incorporated in a file managed by Hostelling International, a company whose address is: 2nd Floor, Gate House Fretherne Road Welwyn Garden City Herts AL8 6RD England, in order to manage your online membership application for the Pousadas Card made through the Pousadas de Juventude or Hostelling International websites. The same data will be provided and incorporated into a file owned by MOVIJOVEM - Mobilidade Juvenil - CIPRL, ​​whose address is: Rua Lúcio de Azevedo, 27 1600-146 Lisbon Portugal, in order to maintain a direct relationship with the cardholders and send them informative and commercial communications about their products and services.

MOVIJOVEM - CIPRL respects the current legislation on the protection of personal data, specifically the obligations contained in article 16 and following articles of Law no. 58/2019, of August 8 - which aim to protect privacy of users and the confidentiality and security of their personal data, adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft of the personal data provided.

Exercise of your rights: You can exercise your right of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the personal data contained in that file, by sending your written request to: Movijovem - Cartão Pousadas - Rua Lúcio de Azevedo, 27 1600- 146 Lisbon Portugal or, alternatively, by email to dc@movijovem.pt

You can also, for any reason, express your intention not to receive any communication, by sending an email with the request to dc@movijovem.pt

 

 

2. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

 

2.1 Identification of the parties

On one hand, the provider of the services contracted by the user: Hostelling International (hereinafter HI HOSTELS), with registered office at: Hostelling International 2nd Floor, Gate House Fretherne Road Welwyn Garden City Herts AL8 6RD England.

And, on the other hand, the USER.

 

2.2 Contracting procedure

This contracting procedure complies with Decree-Law no. 7/2004, of January 7, and its successive amendments, which transposes the European Directive on the functioning of the Information Society, in particular electronic commerce, into the national legal system. ; Law no. 41/2004, of August 18, on the protection of personal data and privacy in telecommunications and Law no. 24/96, of July 31 and its successive amendments, on the right to information in matters consumer protection.

The online store service aims to make the Pousadas Card available and sold.

The USER will be able to consult on HI HOSTELS website (www.hihostels.com) and Pousadas de Juventude website (www.pousadasjovens.pt) the availability, price and card types available, and after selecting them, may proceed to purchase through your user account.

The USER has full responsibility for the use and storage of their access codes. The USER will also be responsible for the veracity of the personal data made available through the website or by any other means through which you are asked to request, and you must keep them always up to date.

Likewise, the USER undertakes to ensure the confidentiality of his own name and password, exonerating HI HOSTELS and MOVIJOVEM from any responsibility arising from the incorrect use of access codes.

After completing the purchase form, the USER will receive an e-mail confirming his data, being duly identified as USER for future purchases.

 

2.3 Pousadas Card sales system and pricing policy

 

Card types available:

ADULT CARD - Aimed at people with 18 years of age or older.

 

FAMILY CARD - Aimed at families formed by one or two adults in charge of children and / or stepchildren up to 16 years old, who can prove their family status.

 

GROUP CARD - Directed to all types of groups, organizations or associations composed by 4 or more people. The Card can be issued in the name of an entity (legally constituted) or in the name of a group leader. If issued in the name of the group leader, she or he must be present whenever the Pousadas Card is used.

 

The Pousadas Card is an instrument of affiliation with the Portuguese Network of Youth Tourism (RNTJ) - Pousadas de Juventude, has international validity and, therefore, can be used worldwide.

With it, the USER will have access to more than 4,000 hostels affiliated with HI HOSTELS in 89 countries around the world, and should always consult the conditions required to access each one.

 

2.4 Procedure for purchasing the digital card.

This digital Pousadas Card offers the same advantages as the Pousadas / Alberguista Card in physical format, the only difference is that it is digital and does not require a physical card. It will be validated through the HI HOSTELS and Youth Hostels website.

We inform that HI HOSTELS and MOVIJOVEM are not responsible for the veracity of the data provided by you through the HI HOSTELS website.

 • Purchase process: The USER will select the type of card that best suits his needs and fill in the data requested on the form as necessary for the issuance of the Card. After reading and accepting the terms and conditions, the USER must must click on the "buy now" button (or similar message) and will be directed to the payment portal where it will be requested to enter the required payment information.

 • Form of payment: Payment will be made through the secure payment portal indicated by HI HOSTELS, where the USER must enter his credit or debit card details. As soon as the payment is confirmed, the USER will receive confirmation via e-mail with his digital Pousadas Card. As soon as payment is made, you will receive a membership number as well as a PDF file with your digital Pousadas Card.

• Validity: The validity will be 1 year from the moment of purchase.

• Exchanges or returns: Exchanges or returns are not allowed.