Sorry, this content is not currently available in the mobile view. Switch back to desktop view to access this page.

Membership Terms 097240

Legal terms and conditions of the contract 

PRIVACY AND DATA PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and a Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, we hereby inform you that your data will be incorporated into a file managed by Hostelling International, Headquarters: Floor 2, Gatehouse Fretherne Road Welwyn Garden City Herts AL8 6RD England to process and manage your online membership request through the Hostelling International website as well as be transferred and embedded in a file owned by the National Association (RH), in order to maintain a direct relationship with the associations and for the commercial transmission of their products and services.


The Romanian Hostelling Association complies with the current legislation on the protection of personal data, especially the obligations provided by Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of people with regard to the processing of personal data by adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures to avoid the loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized access and theft of the personal data provided, taking into account the state of the art, the nature of the data and the risks to which it is exposed.

The purpose of data collection is to inform the members of their account status, to inform the members of the evolution and status of the membership card, to evaluate the goods and services offered, to trade, to promote goods and services, marketing, advertising, media, development, market research, statistics, tracking and sales monitoring and member behavior.

By reading the document, you are aware that you are guaranteed the rights provided by the law, namely the right to information, the right of access to data, the right to intervene, the right of opposition, the right not to be subject to an individual decision, the right to address justice in case of violation of the rights guaranteed by the Law 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of  the data.

Exercise of Your Rights: You may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition in respect of the personal data contained in the above mentioned file owned by Romanian Hostelling (RH), by sending the word "office" to the following e-mail: office@hostelling.ro

GENERAL CONTRACTING CONDITIONS

Identity of the parties
On the one hand, the provider of the goods or services contracted by the user is
Hostelling International forward (HI Hostels), with registered office at: Hostelling International 2nd Floor, Gate House Fretherne Road Welwyn Garden City Herts AL8 6RD England.

And on the other, THE USER

Contracting procedure

This procurement procedure complies with LAW no. 365 of 7 June 2002 on electronic commerce and Directives 2000/31 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 8 June 2001 concerning certain aspects of the information society, in particular e-commerce, and Directive 98/31 / CE of 19 May ,relating to injunctions for the protection of consumers.

The online store service has the purpose of online purchase of the virtual modality card.

USERS can check the availability, price of our products and services on the website of Hostelling International, and once the USER has selected and included their products in "your purchase" you can register through the website of Hostelling International. Hostelling International through the creation of a user account.

In this sense, the user has full responsibility for use, and custody of their access codes. Being also responsible for the veracity of the personal data provided through the website or any other means by which it is requested, and must keep them updated at all times.

Likewise, the user also undertakes to ensure the confidentiality of their own name and password, exempting HI Hostels and RH from any liability arising from the incorrect use of the access codes.

Once the form has been completed, you will receive an e-mail confirming your registration, being duly identified as a user for future purchases.

System of sale of member card and pricing policy.

Member Card Types:

Junior Card - It is addressed to the teenage members up to 15 years old, has a validity of 12 months, and a contribution of 5.50 EURO.

Standard Card - Addresses to the members who are at least 16 years old, has a validity of 12 months, and a contribution of 8 EURO.

Family Card - Addressed to the family members (family with children / couples with children), valid for 12 months, 18 EURO contribution.

Group  Card - For each person you pay a 1.75 euro fee, and it is addressed to groups of at least 12 people, it has a validity of 30 days and the period of validity can be mentioned at the time of purchase.